Life Members

Since 1972, a number of players and people actively associated with the St John Bosco Football Club have been awarded life membership of St John Bosco Youth Centre.

A great deal is owed to these people who have helped develop the club over the years in building it into what it is today.

Year Life Member Year Life Member
1981 William Charlton 1991 Brett Wright
1983 Ray Robertson 1991 Paul White
1984 Ken Price 1993 Phil Tierney
1984 Ross White 1994 John Henry
1984 Bernie Lang 1997 Ken Gowen
1985 Jack Bird 2010 Mark Baker
1987 John Black 2011 Walter Dorman
1991 Ron Coward 2013 George Lazarou
1991 Bernie Key 2014 Michael Howard
1991 Adam Charlton 2016 Steve Walsh

Club Awards

1974 - 1979

Year Committee Person
of the Year
Club Person
of the Year
George Lazarou Coach
of the Year
Sportsman
of the Year
Sportswoman
of the Year
Junior Sportsperson
of the Year
1974       Peter Laarakkers    
1975       Michael Clinch    
1976       Robert Boland    
1977       Paul White    
1978       Andrew Parry    
1979       Stevan Lang    

1980 - 1989

Year Committee Person
of the Year
Club Person
of the Year
George Lazarou Coach
of the Year
Sportsman
of the Year
Sportswoman
of the Year
Junior Sportsperson
of the Year
1980       Adam Charlton    
1981       Brett Wright    
1982       Geoff Adams    
1983       John Black Janet Spedding  
1984       Bill Webster Michelle Robertson  
1985       Ian Hamilton Bronwyn Geerie  
1986       Matt O'Flaherty Alison Charlton  
1987       Geoff Bird Paul Black Sharon Nichols  
1988       Ray Lubrano Kerrie O'Rourke  
1989       Ray Nesevski Jackie Moroney  

1990 - 1999

Year Committee Person
of the Year
Club Person
of the Year
George Lazarou Coach
of the Year
Sportsman
of the Year
Sportswoman
of the Year
Junior Sportsperson
of the Year
1990       Paul Reynolds Melanie Ward  
1991       Brian Dellaca Michelle Brydon  
1992       Pat Kenny Cara Hickman
Kim Kenny
 
1993   David Watt   Steve Denneen Tracey Gaskell  
1994   Peter King   Peter Tribe Lisa Holmes  
1995   John Greatorix   Anthony Wilcomes Janet Meads  
1996   Keith Porter   Anthony O'Flynn Kylie Powell  
1997   Greg O'Rourke   Mick Wilson Vanessa Nesevski Naomi Watt
1998   Brian Gum   Gavin Key Judith Halpin Belinda Henry
1999   Paul McDonald   Daniel Bennett Lisa Charlton Monique Hayes

2000 - 2009

Year Committee Person
of the Year
Club Person
of the Year
George Lazarou Coach
of the Year
Sportsman
of the Year
Sportswoman
of the Year
Junior Sportsperson
of the Year
2000   Pat Kenny   Cameron Vella Lisa Kenny Kim Lewis
2001   George Lazarou   Daivd Mulley Jacqui Porter Chrin Van Vree
2002   Peter Tribe   Darren Hands Renee Fitzgerald Sam Hill
2003   Karen Fitzgerald   Jason Spowart Sussana Gum Danielle Cleal
2004   Christie Stewart   Chris Brydon Nicole Hunt Danny Becker
2005   Paul Berger   Brent Young Kath Helling Kieran Sharp
2006   Phil Perry   Blake Shields Simone Berger Matthew Clinch
2007   Stuart Munn   Chris Brydon Nadine Brydon Ben Hiscox
2008   Margot Smith Chris Brydon David McCann Becky Kilpatrick Renee Tipping
2009   Dave Jordan Rebecca Kilpatrick Matt Vogt Denise Wilson Liam Ensor

2010 - Present

Year Committee Person
of the Year
Club Person
of the Year
George Lazarou Coach
of the Year
Sportsman
of the Year
Sportswoman
of the Year
Junior Sportsperson
of the Year
2010   Clayton Grigg
Sue Grigg
Bill Charlton Peter Terry Erin Casey Luke Denniss
2011   Michael Howard Dave Mulley Michael Joseph Erin Casey Shaun Ellem
2012   Tony Menogue Chris Brydon Mark Baker Colleen Jenkins Samantha Ensor
2013   George Lazarou Brett Dawson
Stuart Wymer
Brad Delforce Kate Dover Patrick Cordina
2014   David Ensor Michael McCray Sergio Piovesan Katie Lofthouse Tahlia Walker
2015 Christopher Errington Sergio Piovesan David Newell-Courtney Mark Baker Kristie Parker Caitlin Long
2016 David Ensor Suzy Newell-Courtney Paul Darlington Ross Harrison Sue Wilkinson Brad Jenkins